Premieres - Solo


March 20, 2019 - The Music Room, Halifax, NS

Amy Brandon: dreim.spk for trombone and electronics (2019)

Jocelyn Morlock: Fracas for trombone and percussion (2018)

with D'Arcy Gray, percussion



March 30, 2016 - D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University of Newfoundland, NL

Jan Järvlepp: Light in Fog and Daylight for trombone and percussion (2015)

with Rob Power, percussion



February 25, 2016 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

F. Jane Naylor: Be Strong and Strengthened for trombone and piano (2015)

with Frances McBurnie, piano



February 5, 2016 - Newfound Music Festival XIII, D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, NL

Scott Godin: #17a version for trombone and piano (2003, rev. 2004)

with Phil Roberts, piano



November 1, 2015 - Laudamus Auditorium, Canadian Mennonite University, Winnipeg, MB

Laurie Matthew Duncan: Sonata No. 2 for trombone and piano (2013)

with Laurie Matthew Duncan, piano



December 7, 2013 - MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto, ON

Scott Good: Sun-Moon for trombone and wind ensemble (2012)

with University of Toronto Wind Ensemble; Gillian MacKay, conductor



August 5, 2013 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

Alasdair MacLean: trombone and piano (2012)

with Frances McBurnie, piano



June 10, 2013 - St. Thomas's Anglican Church, Toronto, ON

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions for alto trombone and piano (2013)

with Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano



May 24, 2012 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto, ON

Laurie Matthew Duncan: Sonata No. 1 for trombone and piano (2011)

with Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano



March 8, 2012 - Christ Church Deer Park, Toronto, ON

Edmund Atherton: Three Speed Invention for trombone and piano (2009)

with Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano



November 22, 2011 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto, ON

Jason Caron: Rhapsody for trombone and piano (2011)

with Florence Mak, piano



August 3, 2011 - The Kirk of St, James, Charlottetown, PEI

Laurie Matthew Duncan: Elegy for trombone and piano (2011)

with Frances McBurnie, piano



September 27, 2010 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

Richard Covey: Improvvisando for trombone and piano (2010)

with Richard Covey, piano



July 30, 2008 - The Kirk of St, James, Charlottetown, PEI

Jean Chatillon: Sonata for Trombone and Piano (2007)

with Frances McBurnie, piano



October 23, 2005 - Confederation Centre of the Arts, Charlottetown, PEI

Jim O'Leary: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra (2005)

with the Prince Edward Island Symphony Orchestra; James Mark, conductor



November 27, 2004 - Beaconsfield's Carriage House, Charlottetown, PEI

Anthony Genge: Shadows and Glass for trombone and piano (2004)

with Jacqueline Sorensen, piano



November 17, 2002 - The Music Room, Halifax, NS

Laura Hoffman: Darker colours for trombone and piano (2002)

with Jacqueline Sorensen, piano



September 11, 2000 - Victoria Playhouse, PEI

Scott Good: Sorensen Variations for trombone and string quartet (2000)

with Celeste Jankowski, violin; Karen Langille, violin; Kirsty Money, viola; Hilary Brown, cello



January 14, 2000 - Capitol Theatre, Windsor, ON

Anita Sleeman: Capriccio for Trombone, Violin and Orchestra, Op. 20 (1975)

with Lillian Scheirich, violin; the Windsor Symphony; Susan Haig, conductor



October 17, 1999 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto, ON

Lusiana Lukman: Span for trombone and digital tape (1999)



January 17, 1997 - Assumption University Chapel, Windsor, ON

Jack Behrens: Concertino for Trombone and Chamber Orchestra (1997)

with the Windsor Symphony; Susan Haig, conductor



April 26, 1992 - Evanston, IL

Jeff Kowalkowski: Dead Language (caratorium) for solo trombone, violin, 4 flutes and tape



Premieres - Selected Chamber Works


April 9, 2017 - Beaconsfield Carriage House, Charlottetown, PEI

Leila Lustig: The Heart is a Resilient Muscle for voice, trombone and piano (2014)

with Margot Rejskind, voice; Frances McBurnie, piano



April 10, 2014 - Christ Church Deer Park, Toronto, ON

Barbara York: Nordic Suite for trombone, tuba and piano (2012)

with Jonathan Rowsell, tuba; Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano



March 18, 2014 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto, ON

August Murphy-King: Universal Testing Machine for violin, trombone and piano (2014)

with Sophie Dupuis, violin; Tyler Versluis, piano



July 18, 2010 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

Derek Charke: Quartet for Low Brass for three trombones and tuba (2010)

with Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone; Greg Irvine, tuba



March 19, 2007 - The Courtyard, Murphy Student Centre, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

Jean Chatillon: Le son du verre for alto saxophone and trombone (1965, rev. 2005)

with Jonathan MacInnis, alto saxophone



April 9, 2005 - Charlottetown Mall, Charlottetown, PEI

Jane Naylor: To Another Time for flute and trombone (2005)

with Amanda Mark, flute



November 23, 2002 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

James Grant Code: Scherzo eclectique for trumpet, trombone and piano (2002)

with Mark Parsons, trumpet; Jacqueline Sorensen, piano



September 1, 2002 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

Richard Gibson: Mouvement Polyphonique for three trombones and piano (2001)

with Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone; Frances McBurnie, piano



July 19, 2001 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

Yvonne Gillespie: Felinicity for three trombones and piano (2000)

Barrie Sorensen: Jazz Suite for three trombones and piano (2001)

with Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone; Frances McBurnie, piano



mouseover