Past performances (sample)


March 20, 2019 - Dalhousie University Faculty Chamber Series, The Peggy Corkum Music Room, Halifax, NS

Trombone, She Wrote: Music by Canadian Women Composers - with Lynn Johnson, piano; D'Arcy Gray, percussion

Elizabeth Raum: Fantasy

F. Jane Naylor: Be Strong and Strengthened

Amy Brandon: dreim.spk (w/ electronics) (World Premiere performance)

Barbara Pentland: Variable Winds (w/ percussion)

Jocelyn Morlock: Fracas (w/ percussion) (World Premiere performance)

Barbara York: A Caged Bird



February 7, 2019 - Acadia University Thursday Recital Series, Wolfville, NS

Trombone, She Wrote: Music by Canadian Women Composers - with Lynn Johnson, piano

Elizabeth Raum: Fantasy

Jocelyn Morlock: Torsion

F. Jane Naylor: Be Strong and Strengthened

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions (alto trb)

Barbara York: A Caged Bird



September 30, 2018 - Brunton Auditorium, Mount Allison University, Sackville, NB

Romancing the Trombone with Jacqueline Sorensen Young, piano

Romances by Claude Debussy, Victor Ewald, Ida Gotkovsky, Axel Jørgensen, W.A. Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns, P.I. Tchaikovsky, Carl Maria von Weber, and Canadian composer Elizabeth Raum



July 23, 2018 - Lefurgey Cultural Center, Summerside Arts Festival, PEI

Meet the Trombone - with Jacqueline Sorensen Young, piano

A history of the trombone and its music from the 16th to the 21st century. Featuring soprano, alto, tenor, and bass trombones; and sackbut.



January 28, 2018 - Brunton Auditorium, Mount Allison University, Sackville, NB

Trombone, She Wrote: Music by Canadian Women Composers with Lynn Johnson, piano, and Erin Bardua, voice

Elizabeth Raum: Fantasy

Jocelyn Morlock: Torsion

F. Jane Naylor: Be Strong and Strengthened

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions (alto trb)

Leila Lustig: The Heart is a Resilient Muscle (w/ voice)

Barbara York: A Caged Bird (euphonium)



March 30, 2016 - D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University of Newfoundland

New Kid on The Rock with Kristina Szutor, piano; Michelle Cheramy, flute; Christine Carter, clarinet; Alan Klaus, trumpet; Mitchel Fleming, saxophone; Rob Power, Keith Harding and Whitney Rowe, percussion; Paddywagon Trombone Quartet (Brian Lew, Emily Norris, Josh Penney and Ben Taylor)

William Cahn: Sonata for Trombone and Percussion (3)

Jan Järvlepp: Light in Fog and Daylight (w/ percussion) - World Premiere

Malcolm Forsyth: Arcadian Panoply (solo trombone w/ trb 4tet)

Rene Gerber: Concertino (fl, cl, trb, pno)

Dale Sorensen: Hare and Hounds (fl, t.sax, tpt, trb, marimba, pno)



February 25, 2016 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

Be Strong and Strengthened with Frances McBurnie (piano)

John Davison: Sonata

Gordon Jacob: Sonata

F. Jane Naylor: Be Strong and Strengthened (World Premiere performance)

Laurie Matthew Duncan: Sonata No. 1

Barbara York: A Caged Bird



November 1, 2015 - Laudamus Auditorium, Canadian Mennonite University, Winnipeg, MB

Recital with Laurie Matthew Duncan, piano; Steven Dyer*, trombone

Paul Hindemith: Sonata for trombone and piano

*Laurie Matthew Duncan: Sonata No. 1 for trombone and piano

Harald Genzmer: Sonata for trombone and piano

*Laurie Matthew Duncan: Elegy for trombone and piano

Laurie Matthew Duncan: Sonata No. 2 for trombone and piano (World Premiere performance)



September 28, 2014 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

The Time Traveling Trombone with Jacqueline Sorensen (piano); Frances McBurnie (piano); Rick Covey (piano); David Parker (horn); Greg Irvine (tuba)

Leonard Bernstein: Elegy for Mippy II

G.M. Cesare, I: 'La Hieronyma' from Musicali Melodie (sackbut)

Michael Haydn: Concertino in D (alto trombone and horn)

J.I. Müller: Praeludium, Chorale, Variations and Fugue

Philippe Gaubert: Morceau Symphonique

Richard Covey: Fantasia

Barbara York: Nordic Suite (w/ tuba and piano)



April 13, 2014 - Canadian Music Centre, Toronto, ON

13th Street Winery recital series with Vanessa May-lok Lee (piano)

Samuel Dolin: Kinesis I & II

Jason Caron: Rhapsody for Trombone and Piano

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions (alto trombone and piano)

Steve McManaman: August 1945

Eldad Tsabary: HaGuGum



April 2, 2014 - Hart House, University of Toronto, ON

Midday Mosaics recital series with Lisa Tahara (piano); Ton Beau String Quartet (Linnea Thacker, Alexa Wilks, violins; Alex McLeod, viola; Sarah Steeves, cello)

Joseph Jongen - Aria et Polonaise, Op. 128

W.A. Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3, K. 447 (alto trombone)

Scott Good: Sorensen Variations (w/ string quartet)



February 1, 2014 - Acadia University, Wolfville, NS

Acadia University New Music Festival "Shattering the Silence" - solo performance with Acadia University Wind Ensemble; Mark Hopkins, conductor

Scott Good: Sun-Moon (trombone and wind ensemble)



December 7, 2013 - MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto, ON

Solo performance with University of Toronto Wind Ensemble; Gillian MacKay, conductor

Scott Good: Sun-Moon (trombone and wind ensemble) - World Premiere



August 5, 2013 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

Recital with Frances McBurnie, piano

Tchaikovsky: Romance, Op. 5

Alasdair MacLean: trombone & piano - World Premiere

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions (alto trombone and piano)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3, K. 447 (alto trombone)



June 10, 2013 - St. Thomas's Anglican Church, Toronto, ON

DMA Recital #2 - All-Canadian Trombone Recital with Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano; Marty Smyth, organ; Ton Beau String Quartet (Linnea Thacker, Alexa Wilks, violins; Alex McLeod, viola; Sarah Steeves, cello); Cathy Stone, trombone; Andy Chappell, bass trombone

Richard Gibson: Mouvement Polyphonique (3 trombones and piano)

John Weinzweig: Riffs II (solo trombone)

Steve McManaman: August 1945 (w/ piano)

Monica Pearce: Microexpressions (alto trombone and piano) - World Premiere

Malcolm Forsyth: Soliloquy, Epitaph and Allegro (w/ organ)

Scott Good: Dzunukwa's Aria (w/ organ)

Scott Good: Sorensen Variations (w/ string quartet)



February 20, 2013 - St. Andrew's, 47 Owen Street, Barrie, ON

Recital with Marty Smyth, organ

Malcolm Forsyth: Soliloquy, Epitaph and Allegro

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Romance, Op. 5

Gottfried Finger: Sonata (alto trombone)



May 24, 2012 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto, ON

DMA Recital I - "All-Canadian Trombone" with Vanessa May-lok Lee (piano); Cathy Stone (trombone); Peter Collins (bass trombone)

Elizabeth Raum - Fantasy (1981)

Elizabeth Raum - Olmütz Concerto (1994) for alto trombone

Eldad Tsabary - HaGuGum (1997)

Laurie Matthew Duncan - Sonata for Trombone and Piano (2011 - World Premiere)

Serge Filiatreault - Nuages Verts (for three trombones)



March 8, 2012 - Christ Church Deer Park, Toronto, ON

Nine Sparrows Arts Foundation Lunchtime Chamber Music Recital with Vanessa May-lok Lee (piano)

Gottfried Finger - Sonata (alto trombone)

P.I. Tchaikovsky, arr. D. Sorensen - Romance, Op. 5

Elizabeth Raum (CAN) - Romance

Elizabeth Raum (CAN) - Olmütz Concerto (1st mvt) for alto trombone

Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera

Edmund Atherton (CAN) - Three Speed Invention (World Premiere)

Jan Sandstrom - Song for Lotta



July 18, 2010 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI, Charlottetown

The Island Low Brass Mafia Rides Again - Eric Mathis, Dale Sorensen (trombones), Bob Nicholson (bass trombone/tuba), Greg Irvine (tuba), Frances McBurnie (piano)

World Premiere: Derek Charke: Quartet for Low Brass

Henri Tomasi: Etre ou ne pas etre (tuba solo w/3 trb)

Christian Lindberg: Catmania (2 trb)

Raymond Luedeke: Wonderland Duets (2 tubas and narrator)

Serge Filiatreault: Nuages verts (3 trb)

J.I. Müller: Praeludium, Chorale, Variations and Fugue (trb and piano)



November 15, 2009 - Lilian Piercey Concert Hall, Maritime Conservatory of Performing Arts, Halifax, NS

Recital with David Parker, horn; Dean Bradshaw, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: 7 Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute" for trombone and piano

Arne Nordheim: The Hunting of the Snark for trombone

Zygmunt Stojowski: Fantasie, Op. 27 for trombone and piano

Michael Haydn: Concertino in D for horn, alto trombone and piano



October 23, 2005 - Confederation Centre of the Arts, Charlottetown, PEI

Solo performance with the Prince Edward Island Symphony Orchestra

Jim O'Leary: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra (World Premiere performance)



April 10, 2005 - Seniors' Active Living Centre, UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI

April 16, 2005 - Tryon United Church, Tryon, PEI

Solo performance with the Strathgartney Chamber Orchestra

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor for trombone and orchestra (orig for bassoon)



November 6, 2004 - Beaconsfield's Carriage House, Charlottetown, PEI

Recital with Jacqueline Sorensen, piano

G.P. Telemann: Sonata in f minor, TWV 41: f1

Claude Debussy: Romance, L. 79, No. 1
Ida Gotkovsky: Romance
Axel Jørgensen: Romance

Wilhelm Domroese: Sakura - Japanese Impressions

Beethoven: 12 Variations on a theme from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus", WoO 45

Arthur Honegger: Hommage du trombone, H. 59
Olivier Messiaen: Vocalise-Étude
Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera

William Presser: Sonatina

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata



November 8, 2003 - Beaconsfield's Carriage House, Charlottetown, PEI

Fundraising concert for the Beaconsfield Piano Fund - with Jacqueline Sorensen, piano; Suzanne Campbell, voice

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor (for bassoon) for trombone and piano

Alexandre Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique, Op. 88 for trombone and piano

Georg Christoph Wagenseil: Memoriam from 'Confitebor' for alto trombone, voice and piano

Johann Zechner: Aria Solemnus for alto trombone, voice and piano



April 12, 2003 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI

Recital for International Trombone Week - with Bob Nicholson, bass trombone; Frances McBurnie, piano; Jacqueline Sorensen, piano; Trombone Choir

Kazimierz Serocki: Sonatina for trombone and piano

Anthony Plog: Three Miniatures for trombone and piano

Alessandro Besozzi: Sonata No. 6 for alto trombone and piano

Alan Raph, arr. Herb Schoales: Rock for tenor and bass trombone

plus music for trombone choir



November 17, 2002 - The Music Room, Halifax, Nova Scotia

All-Canadian recital for Canada Music Week - with Jacqueline Sorensen, piano

Remi Bouchard (MB): Riding Mountain

John Weinzweig (ON): Riffs II for solo trombone

Laura Hoffman (NS): Darker colours - World Premiere performance

Samuel Dolin (ON): Kinesis I

Elizabeth Raum (SK): Fantasy



September 1, 2002 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI

Recital with Frances McBurnie, piano; Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone

Paul Hindemith: Sonata for trombone and piano

Richard Gibson: Mouvement Polyphonique for three trombones and piano - World Premiere performance

Three Renaissance Songs for three trombones

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 1 for three trombones and piano

J.S. Bach: Haste, ye Shepherds for trombone and piano

William Schmidt: Partita on 'Hammering' for three trombones



February 10, 2002 - Steel Recital Hall, Charlottetown, PEI

eklektikos new music project - with Mark Parsons, trumpet; Barrie Sorensen, clarinet/sax; Jacqueline Sorensen, piano

Donald Appert: Canticle for alto trombone and piano

Allen Molineux: A Brief Diversion for trumpet, trombone and piano

Richard Ross: Tabloid for trombone and saxophone

Jérôme Naulais: Appels et Mirage for trombone

William Presser: Jorepi for clarinet, trombone and piano



September 27, 2001 - The Confederation Centre Art Gallery, Charlottetown, PEI

Recital with Bob Nicholson, bass trombone; Frances McBurnie, piano; Mike Ross, piano/vocal

Orlando di Lasso: Fantasia for 2 trombones

Paul Hindemith: Stücke for bassoon and cello

Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Preludes, Op. 34 for trombone and piano

Frank Zappa: Let's Make the Water Turn Black/Oh No for 2 trombones and piano

Tom Waits: Picture in a Frame for vocal/piano and 2 trombones

Charles Small: Conversation for tenor and bass trombone

Ida Gotkovsky: Romance for trombone and piano

Jacques Castérède: 'Andante sostenuto' from Sonatine for trombone and piano

Alan Raph, arr. Herb Schoales: Rock for tenor and bass trombone



July 19, 2001 - The Kirk of St. James, Charlottetown, PEI

Recital with Frances McBurnie, piano; Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone

Elizabeth Raum: Fantasy for trombone and piano

Yvonne Gillespie: Felinicity for three trombones and piano - World Premiere performance

Anthony Genge: Trio for three trombones

Arne Nordheim: The Hunting of the Snark for trombone

Barrie Sorensen: Jazz Suite for three trombones and piano - World Premiere performance



February 10, 2001 - MacKenzie Theatre, Charlottetown, PEI

ECMA Classical Showcase Recital - with Frances McBurnie, piano; Blue Engine String Quartet

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cavatine, Op. 144 for trombone and piano

Axel Jørgensen: Romance, Op. 21 for trombone and piano

Elizabeth Raum: Fantasy for trombone and piano

Scott Good: 'Vivace' from Sorensen Variations for trombone and string quartet



September 11, 2000 - Victoria Playhouse, PEI

Recital with Celeste Jankowski, violin; Karen Langille, violin; Kirsty Money, viola; Hilary Brown, cello

Allen Molineux: Manipulations for trombone

Vincent Persichetti: Serenade No. 6 for trombone, viola and cello

Leonard Bernstein: Elegy for Mippy II for trombone

Howard Skempton: Two Melodies for trombone and string quartet

Scott Good: Sorensen Variations for trombone and string quartet - World Premiere performance

left to right: Celeste Jankowski, Hilary Brown, Dale Sorensen, Kirsty Money, Scott Good, Karen Langille.



January 14, 2000 - Capitol Theatre, Windsor, ON

World Premiere performance with Lillian Scheirich, violin; the Windsor Symphony; Susan Haig, conductor

Anita Sleeman's Capriccio for Trombone, Violin and Orchestra, Op. 20 (1975)



November 26, 1999 - Jubilee Theatre, Summerside

November 12, 1999 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI

Solo performance with the UPEI Wind Symphony; Karem Simon, conductor

Alexandre Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique, Op. 88 for trombone and band



November 18, 1999 - Steel Recital Hall, UPEI

Recital with Frances McBurnie, piano; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone

Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik for trombone and piano (1936)

Gerard Victory: Centaur for trombone and piano (1985)

Charles Small: Conversation for tenor and bass trombone (1976)



October 17, 1999 - Walter Hall, University of Toronto

World Premiere performance

Lusiana Lukman: Span for trombone and digital tape (1999)



July 25, 1999 - The Haviland Club, Charlottetown, PEI

Recital with Frances McBurnie, piano; Eric Mathis, trombone; Bob Nicholson, bass trombone

G.B. Pergolesi: Sonata No. 4 for three trombones

Kazimierz Serocki: Sonatina for trombone and piano (1955)

Charles Small: Conversation for tenor and bass trombone (1976)

Raymond Premru: Two Pieces for three trombones (1965)

John Davison: Sonata, Op. 112 for three trombones and piano (1992)



August, 1998 - St. Mary's Church, Indian River, PEI

Solo performance with the Northumberland Brass; Gregory Irvine, conductor

Traditional, arr. John Iveson: Londonderry Air for trombone and brass ensemble



March 8, 1998 - London Regional Art & Historical Museums, ON

Recital with Lori Gemmell, harp; Steven Wassmansdorf, percussion

John Weinzweig: Riffs II for trombone

Donald Appert: Sehnsucht for trombone and harp

Frank Campo: Commedie for trombone and percussion



January 17, 1997 - Assumption University Chapel, Windsor, ON

World Premiere performance with the Windsor Symphony; Susan Haig, conductor

Jack Behrens: Concertino for Trombone and Chamber Orchestra (1997)


 

mouseover